12.22.2010

3 days

Anywho...

Here's something I hope you'll really like--a glimpse into my Christmas traditions. Feel free to play along by reposting on your blog OR leave a comment with your answers.
1. Does your family send Christmas cards? Yep! Did you get yours?

2. How soon do you start shopping? Well, that depends. Sometimes I'll see something perfect for a loved one in the middle of summer and I'll buy it. Most of the time it doesn't make it to Christmas (I get excited about such things). But most of the time, right after Thanksgiving.


3. Who do you shop for? Family, friends. I mostly make the present though.

4. Do you put up a Christmas tree? Yes



5. If so, is it fake or real? Fake.


6. Do you like tinsel? I like it.  


7. Do you use homemade or store bought ornaments? Store bought . And a few hand crocheted snowflakes made by my great grandmother.


8. Do you put Christmas lights outside your house? I was too cold to put them outside this year.


9. Do you put lights on the tree? What kind of question is this? WHO doesn't put lights on their tree? Weird.


10. How about popcorn and cranberries? No.


11. Is there a wreath hanging on your door? Yeah.


12. Do you celebrate it? The wreath? I'm so confused.


13. Do you hang up your stocking? Yep.

14. Does your family read "Twas the night before Christmas?"  we did last year.


15. Favorite Christmas Movie. A Christmas Story. Grinch. Uhhhh…… idk


16. Fave character from any Christmas Movie. Idk.


17. Favorite Christmas Song.  Hark the Herald angels sing


18. Favorite Christmas Memory. Getting a pay phone for Christmas


19. Give or Receive? Give.

20. Eggnog or Cider? BOTH!  


21. Red or Green? Red.


22. Ham or Turkey? Turkey!


23. Star or Angel? Angel


24. White Lights or Colored Lights? White.


25. Blinking Lights or Still Lights. Blinking


26. Were you Naughty or Nice this year? Nice

27. What do you want for Christmas this year?  Well I got an ipod touch


28. When do you open your gifts? Christmas morning!


29. What's the best gift you've ever gotten? IDK


30. What's the worst gift you've ever gotten? A fisher price pay phone

31. Who gives you the most gifts? Mom & Dad

32. Have you ever had a secret Santa? Yes my friend Sara


33. Do you like wrapping gifts? Eh. Sometimes.


34. Do you put change in those red buckets? Yep.

35. Do you burn a yule log? A virtual one! Lol

36. Can you name all the reindeer? Sure!


37. Do you bake cookies? Yeah.


38. Have you ever seen your mommy kissing Santa Clause? No.

WAIT what happened to 39??

40. Do you go caroling? No too cold


41. Do you drive around and look at the Christmas lights? Yes!


42. Have you ever left Santa cookies? yes


43. Have you ever sat on Santa's lap? Yes.


44. Who do you celebrate Christmas with? Just Mom , Dad, sis, bro, and the dog.

45. Where do you celebrate Christmas? home


46. Have you ever had a white Christmas? Yes! every year.


47. What part of Christmas do you look most forward to? Spending time with family.


48. Have you ever had your picture taken with Santa? Duh!


49. Does your family always take a picture at Christmas? Yep!

50. What are you most thankful for this year? A LOT.





THREE DAYS TILL CHRISTMAS!
:) Today is our Secret Santa for Girl Scouts.

MERRY CHRISTMAS
days
Photobucket

No comments: